Disclaimer
This site provides legal information, not legal advice. Laws vary by jurisdiction and change frequently. Consult a licensed attorney for advice specific to your situation.
CVC § 26708 · Verified October 2026 · Film Buying Guide

California Window Tint Percentages 2026: VLT Guide by Window

What each VLT percentage actually looks like, which ones are legal on each California window, and why darker film doesn't automatically mean more heat rejection.

Front windows: 70% VLT minRear: any darkness70% ceramic = real heat block
70%Only legal front VLT
99%UV block — ceramic film
5–70%Legal range for rear windows

Last verified: October 2026

California has some of the strictest window tint laws by state in the US — front side windows require 70% VLT, ruling out virtually every standard tinted film. Understanding what each VLT percentage looks like and performs like is essential before booking an installation.

What VLT Means and How Window Tint Percentages Work

VLT stands for Visible Light Transmission. It measures the percentage of visible light that passes through your window glass and tint film combined.

The scale works in one direction: lower VLT equals a darker window.

VLT % Common Name Appearance from Outside
5% Limo tint Near-opaque, near-black
15% Very dark Deep dark tint, strong color
20% Dark Clearly dark, strong privacy look
35% Medium Noticeably tinted, popular appearance
50% Light Slight shade, subtle from outside
70% Near-clear Barely visible, almost factory glass appearance
100% Clear glass No tint, full light transmission

One critical distinction: VLT controls how dark the window looks. It does not directly control how much heat or UV it blocks. Those are separate properties determined by film technology. A 70% ceramic film blocks significantly more infrared heat than a 20% dyed film, despite being much lighter in appearance. This distinction drives the most important decision California drivers face.


California Window Tint Percentage Requirements by Window

California law treats each window position differently. Before choosing any percentage, know what is legal on each specific window.

Window Legal VLT What It Means for Film Choice
Front side windows 70% minimum Only ceramic 70%+ film is a practical legal option
Rear side windows Any darkness Any VLT percentage from 5% to 70%+ is legal
Rear window Any darkness Any VLT is legal. Dual exterior mirrors required if tinted at all.
Windshield Top 4 inches only Non-reflective strip only. Full windshield tinting is banned.

The asymmetry here is what surprises most California drivers. Your rear windows can be as dark as you want. Your front windows must be near-clear. This means the percentage decision for front and rear windows is completely separate.

For front windows, the decision is made for you: 70%+ ceramic is the only legal aftermarket option. For rear windows, the decision is yours based on privacy, aesthetics, heat performance, and budget. For the full statute, fine amounts, fix-it ticket process, and every enforcement detail, see the California window tint laws complete guide.


Every VLT Percentage Explained for California Drivers

5% VLT (Limo Tint)

Appearance: Near-opaque from outside. The window appears black in most lighting conditions. From inside the car during the day, outward visibility is clear. At night, outward visibility is noticeably impaired.

Privacy level: Maximum. Occupants are not visible from outside.

Heat rejection: High with quality film. Dyed 5% film still has poor heat rejection because dye absorbs some light but converts it to heat inside the glass. Ceramic 5% film performs significantly better.

Nighttime driving impact: Significant. Peripheral visibility through rear side windows is reduced. Not recommended on rear windows for drivers who frequently reverse in low-light conditions.

California legal verdict: Legal on rear side windows and the rear window only. Illegal on front side windows under CVC 26708. The dual mirror requirement applies if the rear window is tinted.

Best use on a California vehicle: Rear side windows and rear window when maximum privacy is the priority.


15% VLT

Appearance: Very dark, strong tint color visible from outside. Interior remains private in most lighting.

Privacy level: High. Occupants are difficult to see from outside in daylight.

Heat rejection: Good with ceramic or carbon film. Better performance than dyed at the same percentage.

Nighttime driving impact: Noticeable reduction in peripheral visibility through rear windows at night.

California legal verdict: Legal on rear side windows and the rear window only. Illegal on front side windows.

Best use: Rear windows when 5% feels too extreme but you still want strong privacy.


20% VLT

Appearance: Clearly dark tint, visibly tinted from outside. One of the most popular choices nationally for rear windows.

Privacy level: High in daylight. Interior is difficult to see through.

Heat rejection: Good with ceramic or carbon film. Noticeably better than dyed film at the same percentage.

Nighttime driving impact: Reduced peripheral visibility at night, particularly for rear side windows. Manageable for most drivers.

California legal verdict: Legal on rear side windows and the rear window only. Illegal on front side windows.

Best use: Rear side windows on California vehicles when privacy and heat rejection are both priorities.


35% VLT

Appearance: Moderately dark, clearly tinted but not extreme. The most popular choice nationally for both front and rear windows in permissive states.

Privacy level: Moderate. Occupants are visible in bright light but not clearly defined.

Heat rejection: Good with ceramic film. This is where ceramic film starts to show significant performance advantage over dyed film.

Nighttime driving impact: Minimal. Most drivers notice no meaningful reduction in visibility at 35%.

California legal verdict: Legal on rear side windows and rear window only. Illegal on front side windows under CVC 26708. Legal on front side windows with a valid medical exemption under CVC 26708.2.

Best use: Rear windows on California vehicles when you want visible tint without going very dark. Also the standard medical exemption tint level for front windows.


50% VLT

Appearance: Light tint with slight shading, subtle from outside. Most people looking at a car with 50% tint from a distance cannot easily tell it is tinted.

Privacy level: Low. Occupants visible in most lighting conditions.

Heat rejection: Excellent with ceramic film despite light appearance. A 50% ceramic film blocks substantially more infrared heat than a 20% dyed film.

Nighttime driving impact: None meaningful. Virtually no impact on night visibility.

California legal verdict: Legal on rear side windows and rear window only. Illegal on front side windows.

Best use: Drivers who want heat and UV performance on rear windows without a visible tint look.


70% VLT

Appearance: Near-clear. The glass looks almost identical to factory untinted glass. Most people looking at the car cannot tell it has been tinted.

Privacy level: Minimal. No meaningful privacy benefit.

Heat rejection: Excellent with ceramic film. Premium 70% ceramic films block 40 to 60% of infrared heat and 99% of UV rays. This is the most counterintuitive fact about modern tint: a near-clear 70% ceramic film rejects more heat than most dark dyed films.

Nighttime driving impact: Zero. No impact on visibility at any time.

California legal verdict: Legal on all windows including front side windows. The only aftermarket VLT percentage that is legal for California front windows without a medical exemption.

Best use: Front side windows on any California vehicle. Also a strong choice for windshield strip and for drivers who want maximum heat and UV performance with zero appearance change.


The Most Important Fact About Tint Percentages: Darker Does Not Mean Better Heat Rejection

This is the most misunderstood point in the entire window tint industry. Here is the data:

Film Type VLT Infrared Heat Rejection UV Blocking Legal on CA Front Windows?
Dyed film 5% 25 to 35% 50 to 70% No
Dyed film 20% 20 to 30% 50 to 70% No
Dyed film 35% 25 to 35% 55 to 75% No
Carbon film 20% 40 to 55% 90 to 95% No
Carbon film 35% 45 to 60% 90 to 95% No
Ceramic film 35% 55 to 70% 99% No (front windows)
Ceramic film 50% 60 to 75% 99% No (front windows)
Ceramic film 70% 40 to 60% 99% Yes

What this table shows directly:

  • A 70% ceramic film blocks more infrared heat than a 5% dyed film
  • A 50% ceramic film outperforms a 20% dyed film on heat rejection despite being much lighter
  • UV blocking is primarily a film technology function, not a darkness function. Ceramic film at any percentage blocks 99% of UV. Dyed film at 5% blocks 50 to 70%.

The California implication: For front side windows, where 70% is the only legal VLT, the film technology decision matters far more than it does in permissive states. A high-quality 70% ceramic film delivers real, measurable heat and UV performance despite being near-clear. A cheap 70% dyed film does very little beyond passing the VLT test. For the full breakdown of legal film brands, combined VLT calculations, and what happens at a traffic stop, see the California front window tint guide.


What Your Factory Glass Is Already Doing

Before any aftermarket film is installed, your factory glass is already filtering light, heat, and UV to a measurable degree.

Typical factory glass VLT by window position:

Window Position Factory VLT Range What It Already Blocks
Front windshield 75 to 80% Some UV. Varies by manufacturer.
Front side windows 72 to 80% Minimal UV. Mostly clear glass.
Rear side windows (standard) 65 to 75% Some UV. Near-clear appearance.
Rear side windows (factory privacy) 15 to 30% Strong UV and some IR. Common on SUVs and trucks.
Rear window (standard) 65 to 75% Minimal filtering.
Rear window (factory privacy) 15 to 25% Significant UV blocking. Common on SUVs and trucks.

Why this matters for California compliance:

The combined VLT formula is: (Factory Glass VLT ÷ 100) × (Film VLT ÷ 100) × 100.

If your factory front glass transmits 75% and you add a 70% ceramic film, your combined VLT is 52.5%. That is above the 70% legal minimum in California.

If your factory front glass transmits 75% and you add a 50% film, your combined VLT is 37.5%. That violates CVC 26708.

Many SUVs and trucks come with factory privacy glass at 15 to 25% VLT on rear side windows. Adding any film on top drops the combined VLT further. Since California places no limit on rear window darkness, this is not a compliance issue — but rear windows may already be at an effective 10 to 15% combined VLT after film is added, which affects nighttime visibility.


Daytime vs. Nighttime Visibility by VLT Percentage

VLT Daytime Driver View (Out) Nighttime Driver View (Out) Practical Impact
5% Clear Significantly reduced Reversing and merging at night noticeably harder
15% Clear Noticeably reduced Peripheral vision through rear windows reduced at night
20% Clear Reduced Some impact on low-light reversing visibility
35% Clear Slight reduction Minimal real-world impact for most drivers
50% Clear No meaningful reduction No practical impact on night driving
70% Clear No impact Identical to no tint for visibility purposes

The practical guidance: If you park in tight spaces frequently or reverse in poorly lit areas regularly, consider 35% or 50% on rear windows rather than 5% or 20%. The privacy difference between 20% and 35% is minimal. The nighttime visibility difference is measurable.


How to Read a Window Tint Spec Sheet

Term Full Name What It Measures Why It Matters
VLT % Visible Light Transmission Percentage of light passing through Controls darkness and California legality
TSER % Total Solar Energy Rejection Percentage of total solar energy blocked Overall performance measure for heat
IRR % Infrared Rejection Ratio Infrared heat specifically blocked Most relevant to cabin comfort
UV rejection % Ultraviolet Rejection UV rays blocked Skin protection and interior fade prevention
VLR % Visible Light Reflectance Reflectivity / mirror appearance California prohibits exceeding standard window reflectivity

A strong-performing 70% film for California front windows will show TSER above 40%, IRR above 50%, and UV rejection at 99%. A budget 70% film may show TSER below 20% and UV rejection below 70%.

Ask your installer for the full spec sheet before committing. VLT tells you what is legal. TSER and IRR tell you what you will actually feel.


Choosing the Right VLT Percentage for Each California Window

Window Your Priority Recommended VLT Film Type
Front side windows Legal compliance 70% minimum Ceramic only for heat performance
Front side windows Heat and UV with compliance 70% ceramic Choose highest TSER and IRR at 70% VLT
Rear side windows Privacy 5% to 20% Carbon or ceramic for durability
Rear side windows Heat and comfort balance 35% to 50% Ceramic for maximum performance
Rear side windows Subtle appearance 50% Ceramic
Rear window Privacy 5% to 20% Carbon or ceramic. Remember dual mirror requirement.
Rear window Balanced performance 35% to 50% Ceramic

The California tint strategy most professional installers recommend:

  • Front side windows: 70% ceramic with highest available IRR rating
  • Rear side windows: 20% to 35% ceramic for strong heat performance with good privacy
  • Rear window: Match rear side windows for visual consistency
  • Windshield: Full 70% ceramic coverage or top 4-inch strip depending on preference

Window Tint Percentage Cost Ranges in California

VLT Percentage Film Type Sedan Full Install CA Front Windows Legal?
5% dyed Dyed $150 to $250 No
20% dyed Dyed $150 to $250 No
20% carbon Carbon $250 to $400 No
35% ceramic Ceramic $300 to $500 No
50% ceramic Ceramic $300 to $500 No
70% standard Standard $200 to $350 Yes
70% ceramic Ceramic $400 to $700 Yes
70% premium ceramic Premium ceramic $600 to $1,000 Yes

Because front windows require 70% ceramic to get any meaningful heat performance, California drivers tend to pay more per window for front tint than drivers in permissive states. Premium ceramic from brands like 3M Crystalline, LLumar IRX, or XPEL Prime XR typically runs $600 to $1,000 for a full sedan but delivers substantially higher TSER and IRR performance.


California Window Tint VLT Percentages FAQ

The legal tint percentage in California for front side windows is 70% VLT minimum, meaning the glass must transmit at least 70% of visible light. Rear side windows and the rear window have no minimum VLT. Any percentage from 5% to 70%+ is legal on rear windows. With a valid medical exemption under CVC 26708.2, front side windows can be tinted to 35% VLT.

On rear side windows and the rear window, yes. 35% tint is fully legal in California on rear windows for all vehicle types. On front side windows, no. Front windows require 70% VLT minimum. The exception is a valid medical exemption under CVC 26708.2, which permits 35% VLT on front side windows.

On rear side windows and the rear window, yes. 20% tint is legal in California on rear windows. On front side windows, no. CVC 26708 requires 70% minimum VLT on front windows.

Can you get 5% tint in California?

Yes, on rear side windows and the rear window. 5% limo tint is legal in California on rear windows for all vehicle types. It is illegal on front side windows. If you tint the rear window at any percentage including 5%, dual exterior side mirrors are required on both sides.

What does 70% tint look like in California?

70% VLT tint looks nearly identical to factory untinted glass. From outside the car, most people cannot tell it is tinted. This is why California drivers who want heat and UV protection need high-quality ceramic film at 70% VLT — the performance comes from the film technology, not the darkness level.

Does darker tint block more heat in California?

No, not automatically. Film technology determines heat rejection more than darkness. A 70% ceramic film blocks more infrared heat than a 5% dyed film. A 50% ceramic film outperforms a 20% dyed film on both heat and UV protection.

What is the best tint percentage for California front windows?

70% VLT is the only legal aftermarket option for California front side windows. The best choice within that constraint is the highest-quality ceramic film at 70% VLT you can afford. Look for TSER above 40% and IRR above 50% on the spec sheet. Premium brands like 3M Crystalline, LLumar IRX, and XPEL Prime XR deliver the strongest performance at 70% VLT.

What is the best tint percentage for California rear windows?

For rear side windows and the rear window, the best percentage depends on your priorities. For maximum privacy and heat rejection, 20% ceramic is the most popular professional recommendation. For heat performance with a subtle appearance, 35% to 50% ceramic delivers strong IRR and TSER with minimal visual impact.

No. California requires 70% VLT minimum on front side windows under CVC 26708. 50% VLT film on front windows has a combined VLT of approximately 36 to 40% on standard California factory glass, which violates the 70% minimum. 50% film is legal on rear side windows and the rear window in California.

More California Window Tint Laws Guides

California Vehicle Code
California Vehicle Code 26708 explained: every subdivision, VLT requirements, permitted exceptions, medical exemptions, installer certificate rules, and penalties.
Read guide →
Darkest Legal Tint in California
Darkest legal tint in California by window: 70% front VLT, any darkness on rear, 35% with medical exemption, and what each limit looks like.
Read guide →
California Front Window Tint Laws
California front window tint (CVC 26708): 70% VLT minimum, legal film options, medical exemptions, penalties, and what to do if your tint is illegal.
Read guide →
California Window Tint Medical Exemption: CVC
California tint medical exemption (CVC 26708.2): qualifying conditions, who signs the certificate, permitted darkness, and what the exemption does not cover.
Read guide →
California Rear & Side Window Tint Laws
California rear window tint laws: any darkness is legal, dual mirror requirement explained, film choices, factory privacy glass, and how to choose a percentage.
Read guide →
California Reflective & Colored Tint Laws: What Is Banned
California reflective and colored tint laws: why mirror tint is banned, which colors are illegal, which film types comply, and how enforcement works.
Read guide →
California Window Tint Ticket
California window tint ticket: $197 total cost explained, step-by-step fix-it process, how to fight the citation, and how to avoid one.
Read guide →
California Windshield Tint Law
California windshield tint law (CVC 26708): top 4-inch strip rules, AS-1 line explained, clear ceramic options, ADAS sensor risks, and penalties.
Read guide →